---
title: Dental Implant Cost in Dubai (AED and USD): What Affects the Price
url: https://www.molarcity.com/dental-implant-cost-in-dubai-aed-and-usd-what-affects-the-price/
canonical: https://www.molarcity.com/dental-implant-cost-in-dubai-aed-and-usd-what-affects-the-price/
image: https://www.molarcity.com/fotosarticulos/dental-implant-cost-in-dubai-aed-and-usd-what-affects-the-price.webp
published: 2026-10-12
updated: 2026-10-12
site: MolarCity
publisher: Molar City Group S.A. de C.V.
language: en
description: What a dental implant costs in Dubai in AED and USD, what is and is not included, why quotes vary so much between clinics, and how insurance and Turkey fit into the decision.
---

# Dental Implant Cost in Dubai (AED and USD): What Affects the Price

*What a dental implant costs in Dubai in AED and USD, what is and is not included, why quotes vary so much between clinics, and how insurance and Turkey fit into the decision.*

**Source:** [https://www.molarcity.com/dental-implant-cost-in-dubai-aed-and-usd-what-affects-the-price/](https://www.molarcity.com/dental-implant-cost-in-dubai-aed-and-usd-what-affects-the-price/)

![cover](https://www.molarcity.com/fotosarticulos/dental-implant-cost-in-dubai-aed-and-usd-what-affects-the-price.webp)

## The short answer


A single titanium dental implant with its crown typically costs **about $1,500 to $2,600 USD in Dubai, or roughly AED 5,500 to 9,550**, based on Molar City's city-level estimates. A bone graft, if you need one, adds about **$500 to $1,100 (AED 1,850 to 4,050)**. The range is wide because the quote you get depends on the implant brand, who places it, what is included and where in the city the clinic is. Below we break down each factor so you can read a quote properly.



## What an implant quote should include


An implant is not one item but three, plus the work around them:


- **The fixture**: the titanium screw placed in the jawbone.

- **The abutment**: the connector that sits on the fixture.

- **The crown**: usually zirconia or porcelain fused to metal, made by a lab.

- **Diagnostics**: a 3D CBCT scan and the planning appointment.

- **Extras when needed**: extraction, bone graft, sinus lift, temporary tooth.



Some Dubai clinics advertise a low “implant from” price that covers only the fixture. When you compare, ask for the total for a finished tooth, with each component listed.



## Implant prices in Dubai compared


ItemDubai (USD)Dubai (approx. AED)Typical US (USD)
Single implant with crown$1,500 – $2,6005,500 – 9,550$2,500 – $5,000
Bone graft$500 – $1,1001,850 – 4,050$800 – $3,000
Surgical extraction$150 – $350550 – 1,300$300 – $800
Zirconia crown alone$500 – $9001,850 – 3,300$1,200 – $1,800


For comparison, Turkey's dental-tourism tier puts a single implant at roughly $400 to $900. We come back to that below.



## What makes one quote higher than another


### The implant system


Premium Swiss, Swedish, German and American systems cost the clinic more than many Korean or regional brands, and that difference passes to you. Premium brands are not automatically better for every case, but they are widely documented and easy to service anywhere in the world, which matters for expats who may move. Ask which system you are getting and write it down.


### Who places it


A specialist oral surgeon, periodontist or prosthodontist usually charges more than a general dentist with implant training. For a straightforward single implant in good bone, an experienced general dentist may be fine; for thin bone, a sinus lift or a front tooth where appearance matters, a specialist is worth paying for.


### The bone you have


If a tooth has been missing for years, the bone shrinks. A graft or sinus lift adds cost and months of healing. Your CBCT scan answers this question; no honest clinic can quote firmly without it.


### Where the clinic is


Rent is part of every quote. Clinics in the older parts of the city, such as Deira, Bur Dubai and Karama, often charge less than those in premium malls or beachfront villas. The surgery itself does not change with the postcode.


### The crown


A monolithic zirconia crown from a good lab costs more than a basic porcelain-fused-to-metal one. For a back tooth, either can work; for a front tooth, the material and the lab's skill show.



## The timeline


Most single implants follow two stages. The fixture is placed and left to integrate with the bone for roughly three to six months; then the abutment and crown are fitted. Some cases suit immediate loading with a temporary tooth, but your dentist decides that from your bone and bite, not from a brochure. Living in Dubai, the healing period is no problem: you simply book the next appointment.



## Questions to ask at the consultation


A good implant consultation in Dubai should leave you with a clear written plan, not just a price. Bring these questions:


- Do I need a CBCT scan, and is it included in the quote?

- Which implant system will you use, and can I have the brand and model in writing?

- Will I need a bone graft or sinus lift, and how firm is that estimate before surgery?

- Is the abutment stock or custom-made, and what is the crown material?

- How many visits are included, and what do extra visits cost?

- What happens, and what do I pay, if the implant does not integrate?



If a clinic is unwilling to put these answers in writing, treat that as information. Many expats also ask for a copy of the scan and the implant details for their records, which is useful if you later move country and need another dentist to service the implant.

## Your insurance: check the policy, not the brochure

Most Dubai residents have health insurance through their employer, and many assume it covers the dentist. Often it covers only part of it. A typical employer plan includes basic dental care — an examination, a cleaning, X-rays, fillings and sometimes simple extractions — with an annual limit and a co-payment. Implants, veneers, whitening and orthodontics are frequently excluded or capped, and crowns may be covered only when they are medically necessary. Plans differ a great deal, so check your policy: look for the dental benefit, the annual cap, the co-payment percentage, whether pre-approval is needed and whether your clinic is in the insurer's network. Ask the clinic's front desk to request pre-approval before treatment starts; it is a routine request and it avoids a surprise bill.

## How to check a dentist's licence

Dubai is a regulated market, and you can use that. Dentists and clinics in most of the emirate are licensed by the Dubai Health Authority (DHA), and you can look up a practitioner on the DHA's public register (the Sheryan portal) to confirm the licence is active and whether it is as a general dentist or a specialist. Clinics inside Dubai Healthcare City are licensed by that free zone's own authority instead, which also lists its licensed professionals. If you are paying specialist fees for an implant, root canal or orthodontic case, confirm the specialist title, not only the clinic's marketing.


## Is Turkey cheaper for one implant?


On paper, yes, by a large margin. In practice, a single implant needs two visits several months apart, so a trip from Dubai means two return flights, hotel nights and days off work. Once you add those, the saving on one implant shrinks a great deal, and if the implant ever needs attention you are a flight away from the dentist who placed it. For one or two implants, most residents are better served at home. For several implants or a full arch, the comparison changes, and our [Istanbul](https://www.molarcity.com/dentists-in-istanbul/) and [Antalya](https://www.molarcity.com/dentists-in-antalya/) guides are a fair place to start.

Compare clinics in the [independent ranking of Dubai dental clinics](https://www.molarcity.com/top-dental-clinics-in-dubai/) and read the [Dubai dentist guide](https://www.molarcity.com/dentists-in-dubai/) for areas, insurance and licensing.

## Frequently asked questions

### How much is one dental implant in Dubai in AED?

Roughly AED 5,500 to 9,550 for a finished implant with its crown, based on our city-level estimates. A bone graft adds about AED 1,850 to 4,050 when needed.

### Does Dubai insurance cover implants?

Many employer plans exclude implants or cap them. Check your policy and ask the clinic to request pre-approval before treatment.

### Why are some implant prices in Dubai so low?

Often the advertised price covers only the fixture, not the abutment, crown or scan. Ask for the full price of a finished tooth.

### How long does an implant take in Dubai?

Usually three to six months from placement to final crown, longer if you need a bone graft. Your dentist confirms the timing after a scan.

## Frequently Asked Questions

### How much is one dental implant in Dubai in AED?

Roughly AED 5,500 to 9,550 for a finished implant with its crown, based on our city-level estimates. A bone graft adds about AED 1,850 to 4,050 when needed.

### Does Dubai insurance cover implants?

Many employer plans exclude implants or cap them. Check your policy and ask the clinic to request pre-approval before treatment.

### Why are some implant prices in Dubai so low?

Often the advertised price covers only the fixture, not the abutment, crown or scan. Ask for the full price of a finished tooth.

### How long does an implant take in Dubai?

Usually three to six months from placement to final crown, longer if you need a bone graft. Your dentist confirms the timing after a scan.

---

## More on MolarCity
- [Homepage](https://www.molarcity.com/)
- [Verified Dentists](https://www.molarcity.com/dentists-in-los-algodones-molar-city-mexico.php)
- [Price List](https://www.molarcity.com/price-list-in-los-algodones.php)
- [llms.txt index](https://www.molarcity.com/llms.txt)

---

## Citation & licence

- **Publisher:** Molar City Group S.A. de C.V. - independent dental-tourism platform, operating since 2007. Not a dental clinic.
- **Last updated:** 2026-10-12
- **Licence:** free to quote and cite, including by AI assistants, with attribution to Molar City and a link to the source URL above.
- **Suggested citation:** Molar City (2026-10-12). Retrieved from https://www.molarcity.com/
- **Contact for corrections:** info@molarcity.com
